Hide.me Review – The Fastest Free Proxy | Advanced Security

Hide.me provides advanced security and encryption features to all its customers opting for the premium plan. The data transmission is done with absolute privacy. All the customers will have no restriction to surf global content.

Hide.Me Get Started

Download Now


Hide.me is a Malaysian based company providing zero log VPN services to all its customers. The parent company is eVenture Ltd, and the founder and CEO are Sebastian Schaub.

The company uses PPTP, L2TP/IPsec, IKEv2, OpenVPN, SoftEther and SSTP VPN protocols. Hide.me uses AES-256-GCM cipher with RSA-8192 handshake encryption. Hide.me recently released firefox extensions and chrome extensions to prevent Web RTC leaks. iOS platform implements IKEv2 encryption which is very strong. The static IP feature allows complete privacy of customer data.

Cross-platform support: Hide.me exhibits cross-platform supports on Android TV, Amazon Fire tablet, Amazon Fire TV stick, etc. A soft ether VPN protocol is provided to all the customers to provide encrypted and disguised traffic. Soft Ether is supported by the Windows platform only.

The killer switch is provided on both Windows and MAC suitable for torrenting.

Advantages of Hide.me

Hide your digital footprints: We help our customers to become invisible by changing their original IP with our vast pool of IPs.

Explore the ocean of internet: Our clients can explore and plunge into the ocean of the internet without restrictions from their locations. They can access content from anywhere on the globe sitting at their place.

Reliable and fast connection: Hide.me provides the fastest VPN with unmatched uptime and speed.

Zero log policy: Hide.me does not save any data on its servers. The company had a strong privacy policy and audited from time to time to make sure zero storage data on its servers.

Payment methods: The payment options are simple. The customer can use Visa, Master debit or credit cards as a payment option. The customer also has an opportunity of making payment through Bitcoins anonymously. They can even use Paypal, iDeal or do a wire transfer.

Customer support: The customer support is friendly and available via ticket system, live chat, and email system. They are very responsive and resolve the issues in no time.

Servers present all over: Hide.me has servers present in fifty-five locations and countries. It is present in Asia, Europe and America with more than 160 dedicated servers to provide secured services.

Features

The premium subscription provides some good features to all its clients

  • No logs.
  • One hundred sixty server locations in 34 countries worldwide.
  • 75 GB per month of data (Plus plan) or unlimited data (Premium plan).
  • One connection (Plus plan) or 5 simultaneous connections (Premium plan).
  • PPTP, L2TP/IPsec, IKEv2, OpenVPN, SoftEther and SSTP VPN protocols.
  • Apps for Windows, Mac OS X, Android, and iOS.
  • Kill switch.
  • P2P permitted on some servers.
  • SOCKS proxy.
  • Static IP (optional).

Additional Features

  • Diverse network globally
  • Highest speed provided to users
  • A highlight of automatic kill switch
  • Customer’s privacy is protected
  • No restrictions on server switching
  • Several VPN logs
  • Highly secured encryption with 256-bit AES
  • Responsive customer support

Basic information about Hide.me

P2PAllowed
HeadquartersMalaysia
Servers countMore than 150
Locations Served34
Price$60/$120 per year
VPN Protocol (default)IKEv2
Data encryptionAES-CBC-256
Data authenticationHMAC-SHA2-256
Handshake encryptionECP521

Performance

LocationPing (ms)Download (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)
Unprotected (St. Louis)10118.3511.58
U.S. East4066.8610.8
U.S. West7476.1610.18
Canada4541.0610.62
Netherlands11280.428.63
Singapore24164.972.9

VPN Plans

FreePlusPremium
No cost1 month plan $9.95/month

6 months plan $6.6 /month

1 year plan $ 5.00/month

1-month plan $19.95 / month

6 months plan $13.33/month

1 year plan $10.00/month

2GB Bandwidth

1 devise included

75 GB Bandwidth

1 Included Devices

Bitcoin

Unlimited GB Bandwidth

5 Included Devices

Bitcoin

Hide.Me Pros

  • Limited free plan (2GB/mo)
  • Malaysian jurisdiction
  • No logging policy
  • Solid features
  • Good download speed
  • Easy to use windows app
  • Multiple protocol option
  • Split Tunneling

Hide.me Cons

  • Expensive compared to other top-tier VPN services
  • Small server network
  • Download speed is slow
  • Poor customer support
  • No Netflix
  • Average upload speed
  • Kill switch feature is for Windows and Mac only

Bottom line

Hide.me is a zero-lag provider based in Malaysia. Hide.me is an excellent VPN service provider with high speed. It has easy to understand interface and excellent security. The company promises good privacy policy and payment terms. The anonymity of the customer is protected. The service provider has a reliable service. However, it does not have feature-rich apps for Mac and Windows. The free subscription plan is useful, but the premium ones are overpriced.